SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (ii) held for future display; or

(iii) used to house or store a public display.

(3)  The following portions of the appraised value of a capital investment in a recognized nonfossil form of energy generation or low emission wood or biomass combustion devices, as defined in 15-32-102, are exempt from taxation for a period of 10 years following installation of the property:

(a)  $20,000 in the case of a single-family residential dwelling;

(b)  $100,000 in the case of a multifamily residential dwelling or a nonresidential structure."

Section 4.  Section 15-8-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-8-111.   Assessment -- market value standard -- exceptions. (1) All taxable property must be assessed at 100% of its market value except as otherwise provided.

(2)  (a) Market value is the value at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.

(b)  If the department uses construction cost as one approximation of market value, the department shall fully consider reduction in value caused by depreciation, whether through physical depreciation, functional obsolescence, or economic obsolescence.

(c)  Except as provided in subsection (3), the market value of all motor trucks; special mobile equipment and agricultural tools, implements, and machinery; and vehicles of all kinds is the average wholesale value shown in national appraisal guides and manuals or the value of the vehicle before reconditioning and profit margin. The department shall prepare valuation schedules showing the average wholesale value when a national appraisal guide does not exist.

(3)  The department may not adopt a lower or different standard of value from market value in making the official assessment and appraisal of the value of property, except:

(a)  the wholesale value for agricultural implements and machinery is the loan value as shown in the Official Guide, Tractor and Farm Equipment, published by the national farm and power equipment dealers association, St. Louis, Missouri;

(b)  for agricultural implements and machinery not listed in the official guide, the department shall prepare a supplemental manual in which the values reflect the same depreciation as those found in the official guide; and

(c)  as otherwise authorized in Title 15 and Title 61.

(4)  For purposes of taxation, assessed value is the same as appraised value.

(5)  The taxable value for all property is the percentage of market or assessed value established for each class of property.