SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The reduced school levy for a fiscal year is the difference between the aggregate amount of all property tax levies for school purposes in the urban renewal area, expressed in mills, in the fiscal year ended June 30, 1989, and the aggregate amount of all property tax levies for school purposes in the area or the district, expressed in mills, in the fiscal year, including the state equalization aid levy. The state treasurer shall distribute the amounts to municipalities in two equal installments on December 31 and June 30 of the fiscal year."

Section 13.  Section 20-9-501, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-501.   Retirement fund. (1) The trustees of a district employing personnel who are members of the teachers' retirement system or the public employees' retirement system or who are covered by unemployment insurance or who are covered by any federal social security system requiring employer contributions shall establish a retirement fund for the purposes of budgeting and paying the employer's contributions to the systems. The district's contribution for each employee who is a member of the teachers' retirement system must be calculated in accordance with Title 19, chapter 20, part 6. The district's contribution for each employee who is a member of the public employees' retirement system must be calculated in accordance with 19-3-316. The district's contributions for each employee covered by any federal social security system must be paid in accordance with federal law and regulation. The district's contribution for each employee who is covered by unemployment insurance must be paid in accordance with Title 39, chapter 51, part 11.

(2)  The trustees of a district required to make a contribution to a system referred to in subsection (1) shall include in the retirement fund of the preliminary budget the estimated amount of the employer's contribution.