SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The county treasurer shall credit the fee for district courts to a separate suspense account and shall forward the amount in the account to the state treasurer at the time that the county treasurer distributes money from the motor vehicle suspense fund. The state treasurer shall credit amounts received under this subsection to the general fund to be used for purposes of state funding of the district court expenses as provided in 3-5-901."

Section 28.  Section 61-3-520, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-3-520.   Taxation of Taxes and fees on vehicles used exclusively in filming motion pictures or television commercials. (1) A vehicle used exclusively in the filming of motion pictures or television commercials that has been in the state for a period exceeding 180 consecutive days in a calendar year must be assessed is subject to assessment or a fee in lieu of tax as if the vehicle were not used exclusively for filming motion pictures or television commercials, but the assessment or fee in lieu of tax must be prorated as provided in subsection (2).

(2)  The taxes assessed or the fees in lieu of tax imposed under subsection (1) must be prorated by dividing the number of days in excess of 180 consecutive days in the calendar year by 365.

(3) (a) Taxes on a vehicle imposed pursuant to this section must be collected as provided in Title 15, chapter 16, part 1, for the collection of personal property taxes generally.

(b) Fees on a vehicle imposed pursuant to this section must be collected as provided in this chapter."

Section 29.  Section 61-3-527, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-3-527.   Fee in lieu of tax for motorcycles and quadricycles -- schedule of fees. (1) (a) There is a fee in lieu of property tax imposed on motorcycles and quadricycles. The fee is in addition to annual registration fees.