2005 Montana Legislature
[…] "20-9-351.  Funding of deficiency in BASE aid. If the money available for BASE aid is not the result of a reduction in spending under 17-7-140 and is not sufficient to provide the guaranteed tax base aid required under 20-9-366 through 20-9-369 and BASE aid support determined under 20-9-347, the superintendent of public instruction shall request the budget director to submit a request for a supplemental appropriation in the second year of the biennium that is sufficient to complete the funding of BASE aid for the elementary and high school districts for the current biennium."

 

     Section 101.  Section 20-9-366, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-366.  Definitions. As used in 20-9-366 through 20-9-371, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "County retirement mill value per elementary ANB" or "county retirement mill value per high school ANB" means the sum of the taxable valuation in the previous year of all property in the county divided by 1,000, with the quotient divided by the total county elementary ANB count or the total