2005 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) The exemption provided in subsection (3)(a) does not include the use of refined petroleum products used for exploring for, producing, or transporting minerals.

     (4) The sale or use of platinum and palladium, whenever refined and preserved in coins, ingots, bars, rods, rolls, ribbons, wire, or other similar forms, is exempt from the sales tax and use tax.

     (5) For the purposes of this section, the term "mineral" has the meaning provided in 15-38-103.

 

     Section 21.  Section 15-68-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-207.  Exemption -- isolated or occasional sale or lease of property. The isolated or occasional sale or lease of property by a person that is not regularly engaged in or that does not claim to be engaged in the business of selling or leasing the same or a similar property is exempt from the sales tax and use tax. Occasional sales include sales that are occasional but not continuous and that are made for the purpose of fundraising by nonprofit organizations, including but not limited to youth clubs, service clubs, and fraternal organizations."