2005 Montana Legislature
[…] The rules adopted by the department must ensure that each person engaging in business within this state for renting accommodations and campgrounds prior to June 1, 2003, and renting vehicles prior to July 1, 2003, [the applicability date of this section] has the opportunity to be registered is issued a seller's permit for renting accommodations and campgrounds prior to June 1, 2003, and renting vehicles prior to July 1, 2003 [the applicability date of this section]. The department may adopt rules providing for seasonal permits registration."

 

     Section 29.  Section 15-68-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-402.  Permit Seller's registration application -- requirements -- place of business -- form. (1) (a) A person that wishes to engage in the business of making retail sales or providing services in Montana that are subject to this chapter shall file with the department an application for a permit seller's registration. If the person has more than one location in which the person maintains an office or other place of business, an application may include multiple locations.

     (b)  An applicant who does not maintain an office or other place of business and who moves from place to place is considered to have only one place of business and shall attach the permit registration to the applicant's cart, stand, truck, or other merchandising device.

     (c)  A vending machine operator who has more than one vending machine location is considered to have only one place of business for purposes of this section.

     (2)  Each person or class of persons required to file a return under this chapter, other than persons with direct payment permits and certified service providers, is required to file an application for a permit seller's registration.

     (3)  Each An application for a permit registration must may be on a either in electronic or a paper form and must be prescribed by the department. and The application must meet the requirements of the multistate central registration system under the agreement even if the applicant intends to make local retail sales only in Montana. The form must set forth the name under which the applicant intends to transact business, the location of the applicant's place or places of business, and other information that the department may require. The application must be filed by the owner if the owner is a natural person or by a person authorized to sign the application if the owner is a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or some other business entity."

 

     Section 30.  Section 15-68-405, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-405.  Revocation or suspension of permit seller's registration -- appeal.