2005 Montana Legislature
[…] For the purposes of computing the deduction for dividends paid, the provisions of sections 852(b)(7) and 855 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 852(b)(7) and 855, as those sections may be amended or renumbered, apply. A regulated investment company is not allowed a deduction for dividends received as defined in sections 243 through 245 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 243 through 245, as those sections may be amended or renumbered."

 

     Section 77.  Section 15-36-331, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-36-331.  Distribution of taxes. (1) (a) For each calendar quarter, the department shall determine the amount of tax, late payment interest, and penalties collected under this part.

     (b)  For the purposes of distribution of oil and natural gas production taxes to county and school district taxing units under 15-36-332 and to the state, the department shall determine the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes paid on production in the taxing unit.

     (2)  The amount of oil and natural gas production taxes collected for the privilege and license tax pursuant to 82-11-131 must be deposited, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, in the state special revenue fund for the purpose of paying expenses of the board, as provided in 82-11-135.

     (3)  (a) For tax year 2003 2006 and succeeding tax years, the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes determined under subsection (1)(b) plus the phased-out amount distributed pursuant to 15-36-324(12)(b) as that section read on December 31, 2002, is allocated to each county according to the following schedule:

                                          2003                   20042005     2006 and succeeding tax years

Big Horn                       45.03%               45.04%45.04%     45.05% 26.28%

Blaine                           57.56%               57.84%58.11%     58.39% 44.82%