2005 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  The limitation of subsection (1) does not apply when the amount in excess of the limitation is equal to or less than the unused balance of any amount:

     (a)  received in settlement of tax payments protested in a prior school fiscal year;

     (b)  received in taxes from a prior school fiscal year as a result of a tax audit by the department of revenue or its agents; or

     (c)  received in delinquent taxes from a prior school fiscal year.

     (6)  The limitation of subsection (1) does not apply when the amount earmarked as operating reserve is $10,000 or less."

 

     Section 90.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: