HOUSE BILL NO. 117
[…] HOUSE BILL NO. 117
INTRODUCED BY T. MCGILLVRAY
BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT GRANTING THE DIRECTOR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES DISCRETION TO SEEK WAIVERS OF FEDERAL LAW CONCERNING INELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICAID LONG-TERM CARE FOR ASSET TRANSFER LOOKBACK AND PENALTY PERIODS; AMENDING SECTIONS 53-6-166 AND 53-6-189, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN APPLICABILITY DATE."
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 53-6-166, MCA, is amended to read:
"53-6-166. Period of ineligibility for medical assistance when assets disposed of for less than fair market value -- undue hardship exception -- department to adopt rules. (1) The department shall, in accordance with 42 U.S.C. 1396p, as may be amended, and implementing federal regulations and policies, and any waiver of federal law granted by the secretary of the United States department of health and human services pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1315(a), impose upon an applicant or recipient a period of ineligibility for medical assistance under this part when the applicant or recipient or the spouse of either directly or indirectly disposes of any assets for less than fair market value during the applicable 3-year, 5-year, or other time period provided by 42 U.S.C. 1396p, as may be amended, or by other federal law, or by any waiver of federal law granted under 42 U.S.C. 1315(a).
(2) A period of ineligibility for medical assistance may not be imposed upon an applicant or recipient under this section to the extent that the department determines, in accordance with procedures specified by department rule, that the denial of eligibility would cause an undue hardship as defined by department rule.