HOUSE BILL NO. 361
[…] All judicial challenges of amendments for projects with a project cost, as determined under 75-1-203, of more than $1 million must have precedence over any civil cause of a different nature pending in that court. If the court determines that the challenge was without merit or was for an improper purpose, such as to harass, to cause unnecessary delay, or to impose needless or increased cost in litigation, the court may award attorney fees and costs incurred in defending the action."
Section 16. Section 82-4-441, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-4-441. Penalty -- enforcement. (1) The department may assess against a person who violates any of the provisions of this part, rules adopted under this part, or provisions of a reclamation permit:
(a) a civil penalty of not less than $100 or more than $1,000 for the violation; and
(b) an additional civil penalty of not less than $100 or more than $1,000 for each day during which a violation continues following the service of notice of the violation.
(2) The department shall take into account the following factors in determining whether to institute a civil penalty action and in determining the penalty amount:
(a) the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation;
(b) the violator's prior history of violations within the past 3 years;
(c) the economic benefit or savings, if any, to the violator resulting from the violator's action;
(d) the amounts voluntarily expended by the violator to address or mitigate the violation or impacts of the violation; and
(e) other matters that justice may require to decrease the amount of penalty.
(3) The department shall notify the person or operator of the violation. The department shall issue a statement of proposed penalty, including the penalty calculation that identifies and describes the factors considered pursuant to subsection (2), no more than 10 days after issuing the notice of violation. The person or operator may request a hearing before the board on the fact of the violation, the proposed penalty, or both, by filing a request for hearing within 30 days of receipt of the statement of proposed penalty. After a hearing, which must be conducted pursuant to the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, Title 2, chapter 4, part 6, provided for in 82-4-427, the board shall make findings of fact, issue a written decision as to the occurrence of the violation and, if the board finds that the violation occurred, the amount of penalty warranted, and order the payment of a penalty in that amount.