2005 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)(7)  Legal actions for penalties or injunctive relief under this section must be brought in the district court of the county in which the alleged violation occurred or, if mutually agreed to by the parties to the action, in any other judicial district. Legal actions for review of penalty orders or for recovery of penalties must be brought in the district court in the first judicial district, Lewis and Clark County."

 

     Section 3.  Section 82-4-441, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-441.  Penalty Administrative and judicial penalties -- enforcement. (1) When the department has reason to believe that a person is in violation of this part, a rule adopted or an order issued under this part, or a term or condition of a permit issued under this part, it shall send a violation letter to the person. The violation letter must describe the provision of the statute, rule, order, or permit alleged to be violated and the facts alleged to constitute the violation. The letter must also recommend corrective actions that are necessary to return to compliance. Issuance of a violation letter under this subsection does not limit the authority of the department under this part to bring a judicial action for penalties or injunctive relief or to initiate an administrative enforcement action.

     (1)(2) By issuance of an order pursuant to subsection (5), the The department may assess against a person who violates any of the provisions of this part, rules adopted or orders issued under this part, or provisions of a reclamation permit: