2005 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  an itemization of the fees and interest charges to be paid by the consumer;

     (d)  a clear description of the consumer's payment obligations under the loan; and

     (e)  in a manner that is more conspicuous than the other information provided in the loan document and that is in at least 14-point bold typeface, a statement that "you cannot be prosecuted in criminal court for collection of this loan". The statement must be located immediately preceding the signature of the consumer."

 

     Section 3.  Section 31-1-722, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-1-722.  Prohibited and permitted fees -- attorney fees and costs. (1) A licensee may not charge or receive, directly or indirectly, any interest, fees, or charges except those specifically authorized by this section.

     (2) (a) A licensee may not charge a an administrative fee for each deferred deposit loan entered into with a consumer that does not exceed $5 exceeds 25% of the principal amount of the deferred deposit loan that is advanced or, in the case of an electronic transaction, 25% of the principal amount of the deferred deposit loan.

     (b) In addition to an administrative fee, the licensee is authorized to charge interest on the deferred deposit loan in an amount that is not greater than 36% a year, which must be defined as a 365-day year.