SENATE BILL NO. 57
[…] However, the amount spent from available funds for this purpose may not exceed $500,000 during a biennium.
(4) A state agency that makes a placement of a child with a disability is responsible for the financial costs of room and board and the treatment of the child. The state agency that makes an out-of-state placement of a child with a disability is responsible for the education fees required to provide a free appropriate public education that complies with the requirements of Title 20, chapter 7, part 4."
Section 3. Section 20-9-707, MCA, is amended to read:
"20-9-707. Agreement with accredited Montana job corps program. (1) The trustees of a school district may enter into an interlocal cooperative agreement for the ensuing school fiscal year under the provisions of Title 7, chapter 11, part 1, with a Montana job corps program accredited by the northwest association of schools and colleges to provide educational or vocational services that are supplemental to the educational programs offered by the resident school district.
(2) A student who receives educational or vocational services at a Montana job corps program pursuant to an agreement authorized under subsection (1) must be enrolled, for purposes of calculating average number belonging, in a public school in the student's district of residence. Credits taken at the accredited Montana job corps program must be approved by the school district and meet the requirements for graduation at a school in the student's district of residence, must be taught by an instructor who has a current and appropriate Montana high school certification, and must be reported by the institution to the student's district of residence. Upon accumulating the necessary credits at either a school in the district of residence or at an accredited Montana job corps program pursuant to an interlocal cooperative agreement, a student must be allowed to graduate from the school in the student's district of residence.
(3) A school district that, pursuant to an interlocal cooperative agreement, allows an enrolled student to attend a Montana job corps program accredited as prescribed in subsection (1) is not responsible for payment of the student's transportation costs to the job corps program.
(4) A student attending a job corps program may not claim the job corps program's facility as the student's residence for the purposes of this section."