46-8-211, 46-8-212, AND 46-8-213, MCA; AND PROVIDING EFFECTIVE DATES.
[…] (15) executive director of the Montana wheat and barley committee;
(16) commissioner of banking and financial institutions;
(17) training coordinator for county attorneys;
(18) employees of an entity of the legislative branch consolidated, as provided in 5-2-504;
(19) chief information officer in the department of administration;
(20) chief business development officer and six professional staff positions in the office of economic development provided for in 2-15-218;
(21) chief public defender appointed by the public defender commission pursuant to the Montana Public Defender Act, [sections 1 through 4 and 6 through 14], and the employees in the positions listed in [section 7(3)(a)], who are appointed by the chief public defender."
Section 17. Section 3-5-511, MCA, is amended to read:
"3-5-511. Procedure in reference to witnesses' Witnesses' warrants -- state reimbursement. (1) The witnesses in criminal actions, witnesses called by a public defender, as defined in [section 2], and witnesses called in a grand jury proceeding shall report their presence to the clerk the first day they attend under the subpoena.