46-8-211, 46-8-212, AND 46-8-213, MCA; AND PROVIDING EFFECTIVE DATES.
[…] (3) The defendant, if unable to employ counsel, is entitled to have counsel assigned if:
(a) the offense charged is a felony;
(b) the offense charged is a misdemeanor and the court desires to retain imprisonment as a sentencing option; or
(c) the interests of justice would be served by assignment."
Section 41. Section 46-8-104, MCA, is amended to read:
"46-8-104. Appointment Assignment of counsel after trial. Any court of record may order the office of state public defender, provided for in [section 7], to assign counsel, subject to the provisions of the Montana Public Defender Act, [sections 1 through 4 and 6 through 14], to defend any defendant, petitioner, or appellant in any postconviction criminal action or proceeding if he the defendant, petitioner, or appellant desires counsel and is unable to employ counsel."
Section 42. Section 46-8-113, MCA, is amended to read:
"46-8-113. Payment for court-appointed counsel by defendant for assigned counsel.