2005 Montana Legislature
[…] "33-1-1301.  Insurance, medical care discount card, pharmacy discount card, and securities fraud education and prevention program. (1) The commissioner may:

     (1)(a) establish an insurance, medical care discount card, pharmacy discount card, and securities fraud education and prevention program; and

     (2)(b) conduct investigations of insurance, medical care discount card, pharmacy discount card, and securities fraud.

     (2) As used in this section "medical care discount card" and "pharmacy discount card" have the meanings provided in [section 5]."

 

     Section 3.  Section 33-1-1302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-1-1302.  Insurance, medical care discount card, and pharmacy discount card fraud -- insurer. (1) A person commits the act of insurance, medical care discount card, or pharmacy discount card fraud when, in the course of offering or selling insurance, a medical care discount card, or a pharmacy discount card, the person misrepresents a material fact, known to the person to be untrue or made with reckless indifference as to whether it is true, with the intention of causing another person to rely upon the misrepresentation to that relying person's detriment.

     (2)  The commissioner may, after having conducted a hearing pursuant to 33-1-701, impose the penalties provided for in 33-1-317 for a violation of this section. Failure to pay a fine under this section results in a lien upon the assets and property of the person as provided in 33-1-318(3).

     (3)  In addition to any penalty provided for in 33-1-317, the commissioner may require a person regulated under this title who commits insurance, medical care discount card, or pharmacy discount card fraud to make full restitution to the victim for all financial losses sustained as a result of the fraud with interest of 10% a year from the date of the fraud plus any costs and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income, or refund, or other benefit received by the victim from the insurance, medical care discount card, or pharmacy discount card.

     (4)  The commissioner may require a person who commits insurance fraud to make full restitution to any insurer, purported insurer, or insurance producer who may have sustained any losses as a result of the fraud with interest of 10% a year from the date of the loss plus any costs and reasonable attorney fees.

     (5)  An insurer, insurance producer, or other person who sustained any losses and who was awarded restitution may bring suit to recover those sums, including any attorney fees, interest at 10% a year, and costs incurred in obtaining a judgment.