2005 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 3-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-2-101.  Number, partisan election, and term of office -- form of ballot on retention. (1) The supreme court consists of a chief justice and six associate justices who are elected by the qualified electors of the state at large at the general state elections next preceding the expiration of the terms of office of their predecessors, respectively, and hold their offices for the term of 8 years from and after the first Monday of January next succeeding their election.

     (2) Supreme court justices, including the chief justice, must be nominated and elected on the partisan ballot in the same manner as are other partisan candidates.