2005 Montana Legislature
[…] (c) For an individual licensed as a viatical settlement broker, the 24-month period for meeting the continuing education requirements must correlate with the broker's license renewal period.

     (d) The viatical settlement broker's license of an individual who fails to comply with this continuing education requirement and who has not been granted an extension of time to comply in accordance with 33-17-1203(3) must be terminated and promptly surrendered to the commissioner."

 

     Section 3.  Section 33-20-1313, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-20-1313.  Prohibitions Requirements for entering into viatical settlement contract -- prohibitions on finder's fee -- solicitations -- discrimination -- false or misleading advertising or solicitation -- misuse of confidential information. (1) A person may not enter into a viatical settlement contract within a 2-year period from the date of issuance of an insurance policy or certificate unless the person certifies to the viatical settlement provider that one or more of the following conditions have been met within the 2-year period:

     (a) (i) the policy or certificate was issued upon the person's exercise of conversion rights arising out of a group or individual policy or certificate and the total of the time covered under the conversion policy or certificate plus the time covered by the policy or certificate prior to the conversion equal at least 24 months; and

     (ii) the time covered under a group policy or certificate was calculated without regard to any change in insurance carriers if the coverage was continuous and under the same group sponsorship; or

     (b) the person submits independent evidence to the viatical settlement provider that one or more of the following conditions have been met within the 2-year period:

     (i) the person is terminally ill or chronically ill; or