2005 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The year of issuance may not be shown on the plates.

     (4)  Annual renewal of the registration of a motor vehicle registered under this section is not required, and the registration is valid as long as the vehicle is in existence and owned by the initial registrant. Upon sale of the motor vehicle, the purchaser shall renew the registration and pay a license renewal fee of $10 for a vehicle weighing more than 2,850 pounds and $5 for a vehicle weighing 2,850 pounds or less."

 

     Section 6.  Section 61-9-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-9-204.  Taillamps. (1) A motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer and any other vehicle that is being drawn at the end of a combination of vehicles must be equipped with at least one properly functioning taillamp mounted on the rear that emits a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear, except that in the case of a combination of vehicles, only the taillamp on the rearmost vehicle need actually be seen from the distance specified. The vehicles mentioned in this subsection, other than a motorcycle, quadricycle, motor-driven cycle, or truck tractor, registered in this state and manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1956, must be equipped with at least two properly functioning taillamps mounted on the rear that emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 1,000 feet to the rear of the vehicle.

     (2)  A taillamp upon a vehicle must be located at a height of not more than 72 inches or less than 15 inches.