Additional Bill Links PDF (with line numbers)
[…] Additional Bill Links PDF (with line numbers)
HOUSE BILL NO. 535
INTRODUCED BY W. STAHL
A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REQUIRING SURFACE BONDS IN CERTAIN SITUATIONS FOR GAS OPERATIONS; GRANTING RULEMAKING AUTHORITY TO THE BOARD OF OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION FOR SURFACE BONDING PROCEDURES; AMENDING SECTIONS 82-10-502, 82-10-504, AND 82-10-508, MCA."
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 82-10-502, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-10-502. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Agricultural production" means the production of any growing grass, crops, or trees attached to the surface of the land or farm animals with commercial value.
(2) "Board" means the board of oil and gas conservation provided for in 2-15-3303.