2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)  an electric headlight of such construction constructed and with sufficient candlepower to be plainly visible at a distance of not less than 300 feet in advance of such the track motor car, any track obstruction, landmark, warning sign, or grade crossing; and

     (ii) a red rear electric light of sufficient candlepower to be plainly visible at a distance of not less than 300 feet.

     (2)  Every Each violation of this section is a misdemeanor."

 

     Section 63.  Section 69-14-239, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-14-239.  Operation of trains at grade crossings. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), no the Montana railroad development authority or a railway company operating trains within this state shall may not permit any locomotives or cars to cross the tracks of any other railroad, at grade, without coming to a full stop immediately before crossing.

     (2)  (a) If any Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), if the Montana railroad development authority or a railway company or companies using one or more tracks crossing each other or connecting in any way at a common grade shall, by an interlocking plant, signal station, or any other works or fixtures, to be erected by them or either of them, render renders it safe to pass over said the crossings without stopping and if such the plant, works, or fixtures shall have been first are approved by the county commissioners of the county wherein such where the works are to be constructed and used and the plans of such for the works and fixtures for such the crossing, designating the place of such the crossing, shall have been are filed with such the commissioners, then and in that case the foregoing provisions of this section requiring the stopping of trains at such crossing shall subsection (1) does not apply to said the Montana railroad development authority or the company or companies or either of them.

     (b)  If said the county commissioners shall disapprove any such the plans so filed with them or fail to approve the same plans within 20 days after the filing thereof with them, such the Montana railroad development authority or railway company or companies or either of them may apply by written petition to the district court in the county where such the crossing is situated located to the district court in and for said county or to a judge thereof in vacation, by petition in writing setting forth the object of such application to make a ruling on the plan.