2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  material increases or decreases in income and property as a result of events such as writeoffs, writedowns, and changes in accounting methods or practices.

     (7)  In determining the taxable value of railroad property, the department shall determine the percentage rate "R" provided for in 15-6-145 in order to achieve compliance with the requirements of the federal Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, as amended."

 

     Section 33.  Section 15-23-211, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-23-211.  Definitions. As used in 15-23-211 through 15-23-216, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Average levy" means the average statewide rate of taxation on commercial and industrial property.

     (2)  "Person" includes an individual, firm, association, company, partnership, corporation, joint-stock company, agency, syndicate, or cooperative.