Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] (4) The state may authorize the use of a motor vehicle or off-highway vehicle on state property below the ordinary high-water mark only when the state has determined that the use will have a minimal impact on the streambed and on the fish and wildlife ecology of the stream or river. Federal land management agencies are requested to apply the same criteria when authorizing use of federal land."
Section 6. Section 77-1-111, MCA, is amended to read:
"77-1-111. Court actions. (1) All actions for the recovery of money due under this title or for the cancellation of leases or for the cancellation of certificates of purchase or patents or for the recovery of state lands, actions of forcible entry and detainer, actions for ejectment, and all other actions affecting any state lands shall be are controlled, as to venue, by the provisions of the rules of civil procedure relating to the place of trial of civil actions and shall must be conducted by the attorney general.