Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] (26) "Water judge" means a judge as provided for in Title 3, chapter 7.
(27) "Water master" means a master as provided for in Title 3, chapter 7.
(28) "Watercourse" means any naturally occurring stream or river from which water is diverted for beneficial uses. It does not include ditches, culverts, or other constructed waterways.
(29) "Well" means any artificial opening or excavation in the ground, however made, by which ground water is sought or can be obtained or through which it flows under natural pressures or is artificially withdrawn."
Section 2. Section 85-2-307, MCA, is amended to read:
"85-2-307. Notice of application for permit or change in appropriation right. (1) Upon receipt of an application for a permit or a change in appropriation right, the department shall publish notice of receipt of the application on the department's website.
(1)(2) (a) Upon Within 120 days of the receipt of a correct and complete application for a permit or change in appropriation right, the department:
(i) may meet informally with the applicant, the persons listed in subsection (2)(d), and persons who may claim standing pursuant to 85-2-308 to discuss the application;
(ii) shall make a written preliminary determination as to whether or not the application satisfies the applicable criteria for issuance of a permit or change in appropriation right; and
(iii) may include conditions in the written preliminary determination to satisfy applicable criteria for issuance of a permit or change in appropriation right.