Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] AN ACT REVISING THE REGULATION OF ECONOMIC CREDENTIALING OF PHYSICIANS; MODIFYING ECONOMIC CREDENTIALING REGULATIONS TO INCLUDE OUTPATIENT CENTERS FOR SURGICAL SERVICES AND TO EXCLUDE DIAGNOSTIC FACILITIES; DEFINING "CONFLICT OF INTEREST"; REVISING REGULATORY AUTHORITY OF DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES; RETAINING THE RESTRICTION ON HOSPITALS LIMITING MEMBERSHIP OR PRIVILEGES; AMENDING SECTIONS 50-5-117 AND 50-5-207, MCA; REPEALING SECTION 6, CHAPTER 351, LAWS OF 2007; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 50-5-117, MCA, is amended to read:
"50-5-117. (Temporary) Economic credentialing of physicians prohibited -- definitions. (1) A Except to the extent necessary to determine physician competency or to comply with medicare or medicaid certification under Titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act, respectively, or for accreditation by organizations that accredit hospitals or outpatient centers for surgical services, a hospital or an outpatient center for surgical services may not engage in economic credentialing by:
(a) except as may be required for medicare certification or for accreditation by the joint commission on accreditation of healthcare organizations, requiring a physician requesting medical staff membership or medical staff privileges to agree to make referrals to that hospital, to an outpatient center for surgical services, or to any facility related to the hospital or the outpatient center for surgical services;