Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] (3) After [the effective date of this section], if the sand, stratum, or formation is used as a geologic storage reservoir as defined in 82-11-101, it may not be taken for use as an underground natural gas storage reservoir."
Section 8. Section 75-5-103, MCA, is amended to read:
"75-5-103. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Board" means the board of environmental review provided for in 2-15-3502.
(2) "Contamination" means impairment of the quality of state waters by sewage, industrial wastes, or other wastes, creating a hazard to human health.