Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] (3) The board shall, by rule adopted pursuant to the provisions of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, fix the amount of the fee described in subsection (1) and may from time to time reduce or increase the amount thereof of the fee as the expenses chargeable against the state special revenue fund may require. However, the assessment fixed by the board may not exceed the limits prescribed in subsection (1). The amount of the fee must be expressed in dollars."
Section 21. Section 82-11-161, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-11-161. Oil and gas production damage mitigation account -- statutory appropriation. (1) There is an oil and gas production damage mitigation account within the state special revenue fund established in 17-2-102. The oil and gas production damage mitigation account is controlled by the board.
(2) At the beginning of each biennium, there must be allocated to the oil and gas production damage mitigation account $50,000 from the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund, except that if at the beginning of a biennium the unobligated cash balance in the oil and gas production damage mitigation account:
(a) equals or exceeds $200,000, no allocation will be made; or
(b) is less than $200,000, then an amount less than or equal to the difference between the unobligated cash balance and $200,000, but not more than $50,000, must be allocated to the oil and gas production damage mitigation account from the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund.
(3) In addition to the allocation provided in subsection (2), there must be deposited in the oil and gas production damage mitigation account all funds received by the board pursuant to 82-11-136 82-11-136(1).
(4) If a sufficient balance exists in the account, funds are statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, from the oil and gas production damage mitigation account, upon the authorization of the board, to pay the reasonable costs of properly plugging a well and either reclaiming or restoring, or both, a drill site or other drilling or producing area damaged by oil and gas operations if the board determines that the well, sump, hole, drill site, or drilling or producing area has been abandoned and the responsible person cannot be identified or located or if the responsible person fails or refuses to properly plug, reclaim, or restore the well, sump, hole, drill site, or drilling or producing area within a reasonable time after demand by the board.