Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] Section 19. Section 82-11-136, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-11-136. Expenditure of funds from bonds for plugging wells. (1) The board may accept and expend all funds received by it from bonds for properly plugging dry or abandoned wells as authorized in 82-11-123(5) 82-11-123(1)(e).
(2) The board may accept and expend all funds received by it from bonds for properly plugging abandoned carbon dioxide injection wells as authorized in 82-11-123(1)(f)."
Section 20. Section 82-11-137, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-11-137. Class II injection well operating fee -- carbon dioxide injection well operating fee. (1) For the purpose of providing funds for defraying the expenses of operating and enforcing:
(a) the class II injection well regulatory program, as defined by the federal environmental protection agency or any successor agency, each operator of a class II injection well may be required to pay an annual operating fee not to exceed $300 per injection well; and
(b) the carbon dioxide injection well regulatory program, each geologic storage operator of a carbon dioxide injection well may be required to pay an annual operating fee not to exceed $5,000 per injection well.
(2) The department shall collect the operating fee at such a time as the established by board may prescribe by rule. All money collected under this section must be forwarded to the state treasurer for deposit in the state special revenue fund and must be used for the purpose prescribed in subsection (1).
(3) The board shall, by rule adopted pursuant to the provisions of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, fix the amount of the fee described in subsection (1) and may from time to time reduce or increase the amount thereof of the fee as the expenses chargeable against the state special revenue fund may require. However, the assessment fixed by the board may not exceed the limits prescribed in subsection (1). The amount of the fee must be expressed in dollars."
Section 21. Section 82-11-161, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-11-161. Oil and gas production damage mitigation account -- statutory appropriation.