Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] The release of the certificate of deposit, surety bond, or property bond must be conditioned on proof provided by the landowner that the well has been properly plugged."
Section 23. Section 82-11-201, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-11-201. Establishment of well spacing units. (1) To prevent or to assist in preventing waste of oil or gas prohibited by this chapter, to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights, the board, upon its own motion or upon application of an interested person, after hearing, may by order establish:
(a) temporary spacing units on a statewide basis or for defined areas within the state for carbon dioxide injection wells, oil, gas, or oil and gas wells drilled to varying depths; and
(b) permanent spacing units for a discovered pool, except in those pools that, prior to April 1, 1953, have been developed to such an extent that it would be impracticable or unreasonable to establish spacing units at the existing stage of development.
(2) The size and the shape of temporary spacing units must be established to promote the orderly development of unproven areas and must be uniform throughout the surface area and depths covered by the unit. A temporary spacing unit must remain in effect until superseded by an order issued by the board or until a permanent spacing unit is established.
(3) Permanent spacing units do not need to be uniform in size or shape but must result in the efficient and economic development of the pool as a whole. In establishing permanent spacing units, the acreage to be embraced within a unit and the shape of the unit must be determined by the board based upon evidence introduced at the hearing. The board may divide a pool into zones and establish spacing units for each zone if necessary for a purpose mentioned in subsection (1) or to facilitate production through the use of innovative drilling and completion methods. The spacing units within the zone may differ in size and shape from spacing units in any other zone but may not be smaller than the maximum area that can be efficiently and economically drained by one well.