Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] (5) An order establishing temporary or permanent spacing units for a pool must cover all lands determined or believed to be underlaid by the pool and may be modified after notice and hearing by the board to include additional areas subsequently determined to be underlaid by the pool.
(6) The board, upon application, notice, and hearing, may increase or decrease the size of a temporary or permanent spacing unit or permit the drilling of additional wells in a spacing unit for a purpose mentioned in subsection (1)."
Section 24. Section 82-11-204, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-11-204. Hearing on operation of pool as unit. (1) (a) The board, upon the application of persons owning leasehold interests underlying 60% of the surface within the delineated area, shall hold a hearing to consider the need for the operation as a unit of one or more pools or parts thereof of the pools in a field for enhanced recovery purposes as related to oil or oil and gas, to increase ultimate recovery, or to prevent waste of gas from pools or portions of pools where gas only is produced.
(b) The board, upon the application of persons owning or holding subsurface storage rights of 60% of the storage capacity of the proposed storage area, shall hold a hearing to consider the need for the operation of a unit for the long-term storage of carbon dioxide.