Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] Section 15. Section 82-11-118, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-11-118. Fees for processing applications. (1) The board shall establish a fee schedule to defray the expenses incurred for processing an application from a geologic storage operator or an operator or producer of oil seeking approval of a new or expanded enhanced recovery project, as defined in 15-36-303. The fee must be paid by the owner, geologic storage operator, or operator seeking approval of the project.
(2) The board shall, by rule, determine the amount of the fee based on the complexity of processing the application."
Section 16. Section 82-11-122, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-11-122. Notice of intention to drill or conduct seismic operations -- notice to surface owner. (1) It is unlawful to commence the drilling of a well for oil or gas without first filing with the board written notice of intention to drill and obtaining a drilling permit as provided in 82-11-134. After the permit is issued, an oil and gas developer or operator as defined under 82-10-502 shall comply with the notice requirements of 82-10-503 before commencing drilling operations. It is unlawful to conduct seismic explorations without first giving the board a copy of the notice of intention to explore filed with the county under 82-1-103.
(2) It is unlawful to commence the drilling of a carbon dioxide injection well without first filing with the board written notice of intention to drill and obtaining a drilling permit. Prior to issuing the permit, the board shall provide notice of an application for a permit. The notice must be:
(a) published in a newspaper of general circulation in each county where the carbon dioxide injection well and geologic storage reservoir is located; and
(b) mailed to all surface owners, mineral claimants, mineral owners, lessees, and other owners of record of subsurface interests that are located within 1 mile of the proposed boundary of the geologic storage reservoir."
Section 17. Section 82-11-123, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-11-123. Requirements for oil and gas and carbon dioxide injection operations. (1) Subject to the administrative control of the department under 2-15-121, the board shall require: