Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] "82-11-104. Construction -- no conflict with board of land commissioners' authority. No provision of this This chapter may not be construed to conflict with 77-3-430, granting the board of land commissioners the authority to enter into pooling and unitization agreements for the storage of carbon dioxide in a geologic storage reservoir or the production of oil or gas with others, provided that state lands are subject to the provisions of this chapter concerning spacing and statutory pooling and unitization in the absence of voluntary pooling and unitization agreements."
Section 14. Section 82-11-111, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-11-111. Powers and duties of board. (1) The board shall make such investigations as investigate matters it considers proper to determine whether waste exists or is imminent or whether other facts exist which justify any action by the board under the authority granted by this chapter with respect thereto.
(2) Subject to the administrative control of the department under 2-15-121, the board shall:
(a) require measures to be taken to prevent contamination of or damage to surrounding land or underground strata caused by drilling operations and production, including but not limited to regulating the disposal or injection of water, carbon dioxide, and disposal of oil field wastes;
(b) classify wells as oil or gas wells, carbon dioxide injection wells, or class II injection wells for purposes material to the interpretation or enforcement of this chapter;
(c) adopt and enforce rules and orders to effectuate the purposes and the intent of this chapter.
(3) The board shall determine and prescribe what producing wells shall be are defined as "stripper wells" and what wells shall be are defined as "wildcat wells" and make such orders as that in its judgment are required to protect those wells and provide that stripper wells may be produced to capacity if it is considered necessary in the