Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] (8) The board may adopt rules identifying other activities or operations from which a discharge of sewage, industrial wastes, or other wastes into state ground waters is not subject to the ground water permit requirements adopted under subsections (1) through (4).
(9) The board may adopt rules authorizing general permits for categories of point source discharges. The rules may authorize discharge upon issuance of an individual authorization by the department or upon receipt of a notice of intent to be covered under the general permit."
Section 10. Section 77-3-430, MCA, is amended to read:
"77-3-430. Pooling agreements and unit operations. Nothing contained in this or in prior related laws prevents the board from entering into agreements for the pooling of acreage with others for unit operations for the storage of carbon dioxide in a geologic storage reservoir or the production of oil or gas or both and the apportionment of oil or gas royalties or both on an acreage or other equitable basis and from modifying leases with respect to delay rentals, delay drilling penalties, and royalties in accordance with such pooling agreements and such unit plans of operation. However, such agreements may not change the percentage of royalties to be paid to the state from the percentages as fixed in its leases. The board may modify existing pooling and unit agreements so as to commit the state lands included therein in the pooling or unit agreements for as long as the unitized substance or substances for which the state lands are committed is are produced from any lands in the unit."
Section 11. Section 82-10-402, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-10-402. Inventory of abandoned wells and seismic operations -- reclamation procedures.