Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] (10) A mortgage servicer is responsible for the acts and omissions of its employees, agents, and independent contractors acting in the course and scope of their employment, agency, or contract. (See compiler's comment regarding contingent suspension.)"
Section 20. Section 32-9-123, MCA, is amended to read:
"32-9-123. Surety bond or net worth requirement -- notice of legal action. (1) (a) A mortgage loan originator must be covered by a surety bond in accordance with this section. If a mortgage loan originator is an employee of or exclusive agent for a licensed mortgage lender or mortgage broker, the surety bond of the licensed mortgage lender or mortgage broker may be used in lieu of a mortgage loan originator's surety bond.