Additional Bill Links PDF (with line numbers)
[…] (a) provide a separate analysis for informational purposes only that includes a measurement of market concentration incorporating the state compensation insurance fund market share; and
(b) combine in the separate analysis required under this subsection (5) the market share of any affiliated plan No. 2 insurers that engage in joint or cooperative underwriting. The information gathered under this subsection (5)(b) is informational unless the report indicates a highly concentrated market for plan No. 2 insurers, which the commissioner may further investigate."
Section 8. Section 33-16-1021, MCA, is amended to read:
"33-16-1021. Ratemaking standards -- review by commissioner. (1) Rates may not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(2) Rates in a competitive market are not excessive. Rates in a noncompetitive market are excessive if they are likely to produce a long-run profit that is unreasonably high in relation to services rendered.
(3) A rate may not be determined to be inadequate unless:
(a) it is clearly insufficient to sustain projected losses and expenses;
(b) the rate is unreasonably low and the use of the rate by the insurer has had or, if continued, will tend to create a monopoly in the market; or
(c) funds equal to the full, ultimate cost of anticipated losses and loss adjustment expenses are not produced when prospective loss costs are applied to anticipated payrolls.
(4) Unfair discrimination exists if, after allowing for practical limitations, price differentials fail to reflect equitably the differences in expected losses and expenses. A rate is not unfairly discriminatory because different premiums result for policyholders with different loss exposures or expense levels.
(5) In determining whether rates comply with standards under subsection (1), consideration must be given to:
(a) past and prospective loss experience within and outside Montana, in accordance with accepted actuarial principles;
(b) catastrophe hazards and contingencies;
(c) past and prospective expenses within and outside Montana;
(d) loadings for leveling premium rates over time for dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers;
(e) a reasonable margin for underwriting profit or, in the case of the state fund, contribution to equity; and
(f) all other relevant factors within and outside Montana.
(6) The systems of expense provisions included in the rates for use by an insurer or group of insurers may differ from those of any other insurer or group of insurers to reflect the requirements of the operating methods of the insurer or group of insurers.