Additional Bill Links PDF (with line numbers)
[…] (3) The board shall meet at a time that allows adoption of a rate for policies issued or renewed on or after July 1, 2011, and shall adopt rates as provided in subsection (1) and subject to subsection (2) that incorporate the percentage loss costs rate filed by the advisory organization designated pursuant to 33-16-1023 for the policies issued on or renewed by July 1, 2011.
Section 21. Section 39-71-2363, MCA, is amended to read:
"39-71-2363. Agency law -- submission of budget -- annual report. (1) The state fund is subject to state laws applying to state agencies, except as otherwise provided by law, and it is exempt from the provisions of The Legislative Finance Act in Title 5, chapter 12, except as provided in subsection (2), and from the provisions of Title 17, chapter 7, parts 1 through 4. The state fund may use the debt collection procedures provided in Title 17, chapter 4, part 1.
(2) (a) Except as provided in 2-15-2015, the executive director shall annually submit to the board for its approval an estimated budget of the entire expense of administering the state fund for the succeeding fiscal year, with due regard to the business interests and contract obligations of the state fund. The administrative expenditures approved by the board, minus loss adjustment expenses, may not exceed 15% of the earned annual premiums in the prior fiscal year. A copy of the approved budget must be delivered to the governor and the legislature.
(b) The board may approve administrative expenditures in excess of 15% of the earned annual premium of the prior fiscal year, but the excess amount approved may not exceed one-half of the investment income earned in the prior fiscal year.
(b)(c) Upon approval of the estimated budget for the succeeding fiscal year, the state fund shall, no later than October 1 of each year, submit the approved annual budget for review to the legislative finance committee established under 5-12-201. The report to the legislative finance committee must contain a description of dividends and the analysis for determining the excess surplus as provided in subsection (2)(d).
(c)(d) Dividends may not be included as administrative expenditures as provided in subsection (2)(a), but are a disbursement of excess surplus pursuant to 39-71-2323 after a determination by the state fund of income from operations.