2011 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)  for lack of funds or credit;

     (ii) because the issuer does not have an account with the entity from which the funds are to be drawn; or

     (iii) because the issuer stops payment with the intent to defraud the payee of the check or the payee named on the issued check, draft, converted check, electronic funds transfer, or order for the payment of money.

     (b)  Once fees have been remitted to the state under this section, adjustments may be made only for dishonored instruments if less than 1 year has elapsed from the date of remittance."

 

     Section 33.  Section 61-4-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-4-101.  Types of licenses and terms -- common application -- bonds -- zoning. (1) Except as provided in 61-4-120 and 61-4-125, a person may not engage in the business of buying, selling, exchanging, accepting on consignment, or acting as a broker of a motor vehicle, trailer, travel trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, motorcycle, quadricycle, utility vehicle, motorboat, personal watercraft, snowmobile, off-highway vehicle, or special mobile equipment that is not registered in the person's name unless the person is the holder of a license issued by the department under this part.

     (2)  (a) The department may issue a new dealer's license, a used dealer's license, a broker's license, an auto auction license, or a wholesaler license to any person it determines is qualified to hold the license under the provisions of this section.

     (b)  A new dealer's license authorizes the holder to sell:

     (i)  any new motor vehicle, new power sports vehicle, or new trailer that is covered under a franchise agreement between the holder and the manufacturer, importer, or distributor of the line of vehicle or trailer offered for sale; and

     (ii) any used motor vehicle, used power sports vehicle, or used trailer.

     (c)  A used dealer license authorizes the holder to sell any used motor vehicle, used power sports vehicle, or used trailer.

     (d)  A broker's license authorizes the holder to negotiate the purchase, sale, or exchange of a motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer from a dealer or another person upon behalf of a client when the broker does not store, display, or take ownership of the motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer being purchased, sold, or exchanged.

     (e)  Except as provided in 61-4-120, an auto auction license authorizes the holder to take possession of a used vehicle owned by another person through consignment, bailment, or any other arrangement and to sell to the highest bidder when all bidders are licensed vehicle dealers, wholesalers, or wrecking facilities.