2011 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Notice of the suspension must be sent to the resident, who shall surrender all current Montana hunting, trapping, and fishing licenses to the department within 10 days.

     (3)  A person who hunts, traps, or fishes, who applies for or purchases licenses or permits, or who refuses to surrender any current hunting, trapping, or fishing license in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and is subject to the penalties prescribed in 87-1-102(4)."

 

     Section 91.  Section 87-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-101.  Definitions. As used in 87-1-102, chapter 3, and this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Angling" or "fishing" means to take or the act of a person possessing any instrument, article, or substance for the purpose of taking fish in any location that a fish might inhabit.