2011 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 87.  Section 87-1-234, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-234.  Exceptions to tattoo and compensation requirements. Sections 87-1-231 through 87-1-232, 87-1-233, and [section 49] do not apply to those animals:

     (1)  captured and released as part of an ongoing game management program or an ongoing predator control program unless such the animals have been involved in livestock killing; or

     (2)  captured and released as part of a scientific, educational, or research program as certified by the department."

 

     Section 88.  Section 87-1-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-601.  (Temporary) Use of fish and game money. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsections (7) and (9), all money collected or received from the sale of hunting and fishing licenses or permits, from the sale of seized game or hides, from damages collected for violations of the fish and game laws of this state, or from appropriations or received by the department from any other state source must be turned over to the department of revenue and placed in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department.

     (b)  Any money received from federal sources must be deposited in the federal special revenue fund to the credit of the department.

     (c)  All interest earned on money from the following sources must be placed in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department:

     (i)  the general license account;

     (ii) the license drawing account;

     (iii) accounts established to administer the provisions of 87-1-246, 87-1-258, 87-1-605, 87-2-411, 87-2-722, and 87-2-724; and

     (iv) money received from the sale of any other hunting and fishing license.

     (2)  Except as provided in 87-2-411, the money described in subsection (1) must be exclusively set apart and made available for the payment of all salaries, per diem, fees, expenses, and expenditures authorized to be made by the department under the terms of this title. The money described in subsection (1) must be spent for those purposes by the department, subject to appropriation by the legislature.

     (3)  Any reference to the fish and game fund in Title 87 means fish and game money in the state special revenue fund and the federal special revenue fund.

     (4)  Except as provided in subsections (7) and (8), all money collected or received from fines and forfeited bonds, except money collected or received by a justice's court, that relates to violations of state fish and game laws under Title 87 must be deposited by the department of revenue and credited to the department in a state special revenue fund account for this purpose.