Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] Additional Bill Links PDF
version
HOUSE BILL NO. 431
INTRODUCED BY KNUDSEN, DOANE, HALVORSON, LANG, RANDALL, ROSENDALE
AN ACT REVISING NEGOTIATION REQUIREMENTS FOR SURFACE OWNER DAMAGE AND DISRUPTION COMPENSATION FROM OIL AND GAS DEVELOPERS OR OPERATORS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 82-10-502 AND 82-10-504, MCA.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 82-10-502, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-10-502. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Agricultural production" means the production of any growing grass, crops, or trees attached to the surface of the land or farm animals with commercial value.