2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  Whenever an operator has completed all of the reclamation requirements under the provisions of this part as to any affected land, the operator shall notify the department of the completed requirements and may request bond release. If the department releases the operator from further obligation regarding any affected land, the bond must be reduced proportionately. The department shall notify the operator and the landowner in writing of the decision on the bond release application."

 

     Section 8.  Section 82-4-437, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-437.  Annual report -- fee. (1) For each permitted opencut operation, the operator shall file an annual report on a form furnished by the department. The report must contain the information and be submitted at times provided in rules of the board.

     (2)  (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), each permitted opencut operation shall submit with the annual report a fee of 2.5 cents per cubic yard of material materials for all operations mined during the period covered by the report.

     (b)  Permitted Opencut operations that mine, extract, or produce bentonite are not subject to the fee in this section.

     (3) Pursuant to the provisions of 82-4-441, a person who mines materials without a permit in violation of this part shall submit a report and the fee required by subsection (2)(a)."

- END -

 


Latest Version of SB 332 (SB0332.ENR)
Processed for the Web on March 25, 2013 (11:50am)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.