2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  If during any tax year a charitable gift is recovered by the corporation, the corporation shall:

     (a)  include as income the amount deducted in any prior year that is attributable to the charitable gift to the extent that the deduction reduced the taxpayer's corporation license corporate income tax or corporation alternative corporate income tax; and

     (b)  increase the amount of tax due under 15-31-101 by the amount of the credit allowed in the tax year in which the credit was taken. (Terminates December 31, 2013--sec. 7, Ch. 4, L. 2005; secs. 2, 3, 4, 7(2), Ch. 208, L. 2007.)"

 

     Section 21.  Section 15-31-401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-401.  Application of license corporate income tax and income taxes alternative corporate income tax. (1) It is the intent of the legislature that the corporation license corporate income tax shall must be applied to all corporations subject to taxation under part 1 of this chapter. Except as provided in subsection (2), the alternative corporate income tax provided by this part shall must be applied to corporations that are not taxable under part 1 of this chapter but are taxable under an income tax.

     (2)  During its first 5 taxable years of activity in Montana, the net income earned from research and development activities by a research and development firm as described in 15-31-103 is not subject to either the corporation license corporate income tax provided in part 1 of this chapter or to the corporation alternative corporate income tax provided in this part."

 

     Section 22.  Section 15-31-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-402.  Short title -- administration of part. This part shall be known as and may be cited as the "Corporation "Alternative Corporate Income Tax", and it shall be administered by the.