2013 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 22.  Section 15-31-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-402.  Short title -- administration of part. This part shall be known as and may be cited as the "Corporation "Alternative Corporate Income Tax", and it shall be administered by the. The department of revenue shall administer the provisions of this part."

 

     Section 23.  Section 15-31-404, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-404.  Offset for license corporate income taxes -- alternative corporate income tax collected considered license corporate income tax. There must be offset against the corporation alternative corporate income tax imposed for any period the amount of any tax imposed against the corporation for the same period under parts 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter. If taxes, interest, and penalties have been or will be assessed against, paid by, or collected from a corporation under this part and the assessment, payment, or collection should have been made under parts 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter, the taxes, interest, and penalties must be considered as having been assessed, paid, or collected under parts 1, 3, and 5 as of the date they were made."

 

     Section 24.  Section 15-31-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-406.  License Corporate income tax sections incorporated by reference. The provisions of the following sections of this chapter are incorporated into this part by reference and made a part of this part: