2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (14) By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the amount of pension and annuity income contained in subsection (2)(c)(i) and the federal adjusted gross income amounts in subsection (2)(c)(ii) by the inflation factor for that tax year, but using the year 2009 consumer price index, and rounding the results to the nearest $10. The resulting amounts are effective for that tax year and must be used as the basis for the exemption determined under subsection (2)(c). (Subsection (2)(f) terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 3, Ch. 634, L. 1983; subsection (2)(o) terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 9, Ch. 262, L. 2001.)"

 

     Section 6.  Section 15-30-2328, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2328.  (Temporary) Credit for contributions to qualified endowment -- recapture of credit -- deduction included as income. (1) A taxpayer is allowed a tax credit against the taxes imposed by 15-30-2103 or 15-31-101 in an amount equal to 40% of the present value of the aggregate amount of the charitable gift portion of a planned gift made by the taxpayer during the year to any qualified endowment. The maximum credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer for contributions made from all sources in a year is $10,000. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability.

     (2)  The credit allowed under this section may not be claimed by an individual taxpayer if the taxpayer has included the full amount of the contribution upon which the amount of the credit was computed as a deduction under 15-30-2131(1) or 15-30-2152(2).

     (3)  There is no carryback or carryforward of the credit permitted under this section, and the credit must be applied to the tax year in which the contribution is made.

     (4)  If during any tax year a charitable gift is recovered by the taxpayer, the taxpayer shall:

     (a)  include as income the amount deducted in any prior year that is attributable to the charitable gift to the extent that the deduction reduced the taxpayer's individual income tax or corporation license corporate income tax; and

     (b)  increase the amount of tax due under 15-30-2103 or 15-31-101 by the amount of the credit allowed in the tax year in which the credit was taken. (Terminates December 31, 2013--sec. 7, Ch. 4, L. 2005; secs. 2, 3, 4, 7(2), Ch. 208, L. 2007.)"

 

     Section 7.  Section 15-30-3301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-3301.  Definition of small business corporation.