2013 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 35.  Section 33-17-407, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-17-407.  Nonresident insurance producer to pay taxes -- annual report required. (1) A nonresident insurance producer is subject to personal income, business income, or corporate license income taxes for all income earned on insurance policies issued to cover subjects or risks residing, located, or to be performed in Montana and written within the boundaries of this state.

     (2)  A nonresident insurance producer shall file annually a Montana income tax return as required in Title 15."

 

     Section 36.  Section 33-27-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-27-103.  Definitions. As used in 15-30-2118, 15-30-2141, 15-31-117, 15-31-118, and this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Fiscal year" means the 12-month period used by a particular small business in preparing and filing its Montana individual income tax, corporate license income tax, or alternative corporate income tax return.