2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Each corporation that is dissolved or ceases to do business in Montana shall, upon the dissolution or cessation of business, make a return and pay the corporation license corporate income tax determined on the basis of its net income for the final period in which it did business in this state at the rate provided in 15-31-121 and 15-31-122, in addition to all other corporation license corporate income taxes for which the corporation may then be liable."

 

     Section 20.  Section 15-31-161, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-161.  (Temporary) Credit for contribution by corporations to qualified endowment -- recapture of credit -- deduction included as income. (1) A corporation is allowed a credit in an amount equal to 20% of a charitable gift against the taxes otherwise due under 15-31-101 for charitable contributions made to a qualified endowment, as defined in 15-30-2327. The maximum credit that may be claimed by a corporation for contributions made from all sources in a year under this section is $10,000. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the corporate taxpayer's income tax liability. The credit allowed under this section may not be claimed by a corporation if the taxpayer has included the full amount of the contribution upon which the amount of the credit was computed as a deduction under 15-31-114. There is no carryback or carryforward of the credit permitted under this section, and the credit must be applied to the tax year in which the contribution is made.

     (2)  If during any tax year a charitable gift is recovered by the corporation, the corporation shall: