2013 Montana Legislature
[…] If taxes, interest, and penalties have been or will be assessed against, paid by, or collected from a corporation under this part and the assessment, payment, or collection should have been made under parts 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter, the taxes, interest, and penalties must be considered as having been assessed, paid, or collected under parts 1, 3, and 5 as of the date they were made."

 

     Section 24.  Section 15-31-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-406.  License Corporate income tax sections incorporated by reference. The provisions of the following sections of this chapter are incorporated into this part by reference and made a part of this part:

     (1)  that part of 15-31-101 that defines the term "corporation" and 15-31-102, which specifies the classes of organizations whose income may not be taxed;