2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  A person convicted of a first violation under this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.

     (8)  Ultimate users and practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

     Section 13.  Section 45-9-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-9-103.  Criminal possession with intent to distribute. (1) Except as provided in Title 50, chapter 46, a A person commits the offense of criminal possession with intent to distribute if the person possesses with intent to distribute any dangerous drug as defined in 50-32-101.

     (2)  A person convicted of criminal possession of an opiate, as defined in 50-32-101, with intent to distribute shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 20 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (3)  A person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute not otherwise provided for in subsection (2) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.

     (4)  Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

     Section 14.  Section 45-9-110, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-9-110.  Criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs.