UNAPPROVED DRAFT BILL -- Subject to Change Without Notice!
[…] (12) "Trap" means to take or participate in the taking of any wildlife protected by the laws of the state by setting or placing any mechanical device, snare, deadfall, pit, or device intended to take wildlife or to remove wildlife from any of these devices.
(13) "Upland game birds" means sharp-tailed grouse, blue grouse, spruce (Franklin) grouse, prairie chicken, sage hen or sage grouse, ruffed grouse, ring-necked pheasant, Hungarian partridge, ptarmigan, wild turkey, and chukar partridge.
(14) "Wild buffalo" means buffalo or bison that have not been reduced to captivity."
Section 12. Section 87-2-701, MCA, is amended to read:
"87-2-701. Special licenses. (1) An applicant who is 12 years of age or older or who will turn 12 years old before or during the season for which the license is issued and is the holder of a resident wildlife conservation license or a nonresident wildlife conservation license may apply for a special license that, in the judgment of the department, is to be issued and shall pay the following fees:
(a) moose--resident, $125; nonresident, $750;
(b) mountain goat--resident, $125; nonresident, $750;
(c) mountain sheep--resident, $125; nonresident, $750;
(d) antelope--resident, $14; nonresident, $200;
(e) grizzly bear--resident, $150; nonresident, $1,000;
(f) black bear--nonresident, $350;
(g) wild buffalo or wild bison--resident, $125; nonresident, $750.
(2) If a holder of a valid special grizzly bear license who is 12 years of age or older kills a grizzly bear, the person shall purchase a trophy license for a fee of $50 within 10 days after the date of the kill. The trophy license authorizes the holder to possess and transport the trophy.
(3) Except as provided in 87-5-302 for special grizzly bear licenses, special licenses must be issued in a manner prescribed by the department."
Section 13. Section 87-2-702, MCA, is amended to read:
"87-2-702. Restrictions on special licenses -- availability of bear and mountain lion licenses.