2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)(d)  the power to exercise any judicial function, except as an incident to the exercise of an independent self-government administrative power;

     (5)(e)  the power to regulate any form of gambling, lotteries, or gift enterprises.

     (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local government with self-government powers is prohibited from imposing any tax or assessment on the value of property after [the effective date of this act] except for statewide levies on taxable property under Title 15, chapter 10, part 1."

 

     Section 68.  Section 7-1-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-1-114.  Mandatory provisions. (1) A local government with self-government powers is subject to the following provisions:

     (a)  all state laws providing for the incorporation or disincorporation of cities and towns, for the annexation, disannexation, or exclusion of territory from a city or town, for the creation, abandonment, or boundary alteration of counties, and for city-county consolidation;

     (b)  Title 7, chapter 3, part 1;

     (c)  all laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for units of local government;

     (d)  all laws regulating the election of local officials;

     (e)  all laws that require or regulate planning or zoning;

     (f)  any law directing or requiring a local government or any officer or employee of a local government to carry out any function or provide any service;

     (g)  except as provided in subsection (3), any law regulating the budget, finance, or borrowing procedures and powers of local governments;

     (h)  Title 70, chapters 30 and 31.

     (2)  These provisions are a prohibition on the self-government unit acting other than as provided.