2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The vendor allowance must be funded entirely from sales tax proceeds collected by the sellers using the certified service providers.

     (3) In addition to the vendor allowance provided in subsection (1), a registered seller using a certified automated system must receive a percentage of the tax determined to be payable to the state. The percentage must be determined as provided in the agreement."

 

     Section 291.  Section 15-68-520, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-520.  Limitations. (1) Except in the case of a person that purposely or knowingly, as those terms are defined in 45-2-101, files a false or fraudulent return violating the provisions of this chapter, a deficiency may not be assessed or collected with respect to a quarter month for which a return is filed unless the notice of additional tax proposed to be assessed is mailed to or personally served upon the taxpayer within 5 years from the date that the return was filed. For purposes of this section, a return filed before the last day prescribed for filing is considered to be filed on the last day.

     (2)  If, before the expiration of the 5-year period prescribed in subsection (1) for assessment of the tax, the taxpayer consents in writing to an assessment after expiration of the 5-year period, a deficiency may be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the period to which consent was given."

 

     Section 292.  Section 15-68-801, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-801.  Administration -- rules. (1) The department shall:

     (1)(a)  administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter;