2019 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 200.  Section 7-34-2417, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-34-2417.  Health care facility tax levy authorized. If the bonds are not paid or are not expected to be paid from ordinary revenue of the facility, a county that has issued bonds under 7-34-2411 for a health care facility may, subject to 15-10-420, levy taxes on the taxable value of all taxable property within the county in the manner provided for public hospital districts under 7-34-2133 request funding from the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11]."

 

     Section 201.  Section 7-34-2418, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-34-2418.  General tax Funding to support bonds authorized. (1) (a) The governing body of a county may, with respect to bonds issued by the county pursuant to 7-34-2411 for a health care facility and if approved by the voters as provided in 7-34-2414, by resolution covenant that:

     (i)  in the event that at any time all revenue, including taxes, appropriated and collected for the bonds is insufficient to pay principal or interest then due, it will levy a general tax upon all of the taxable property in the county request funding from the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11] for the payment of the deficiency; and

     (ii) at any time a deficiency is likely to occur within 1 year for the payment of principal and interest due on the bonds, it will levy a general tax upon all the taxable property in the county request funding from the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11] for the payment of the deficiency.

     (b)  The resolution must state the principal amount and purpose of the bonds and the substance of the covenant respecting deficiencies.