2019 Montana Legislature
[…] Ten percent of the money deposited in the off-highway vehicle account must be used to promote off-highway vehicle safety. Up to 10% of the money deposited in the off-highway vehicle account may be used to repair areas that are damaged by off-highway vehicles.

     (7)  Money credited to the aeronautics account may be used only to develop, improve, and maintain facilities open to the public at no admission cost and to promote aviation safety."

 

     Section 294.  Section 15-70-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-403.  Gasoline and special fuel tax -- incidence -- rates. (1) The incidence of the fuel tax is on the distributor for the privilege of engaging in and carrying on business in this state. Each distributor shall pay to the department of transportation a tax in an amount equal to:

     (a)  for each gallon of gasoline distributed by the distributor within the state and upon which the gasoline tax has not been paid by any other distributor:

     (i)  31.5 cents in fiscal years 2018 and 2019;

     (ii) 32 cents in fiscal years 2020 and 2021;