2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  The penalty and interest on delinquent assessment payments for specific parcels of land may be waived by resolution of the city council. A copy of the resolution must be certified to the county treasurer.

     (7)  If the department revises an assessment that results in an additional tax of $5 or less, an additional tax is not owed and a new tax bill does not need to be prepared.

     (8)  The county treasurer may accept a partial payment of centrally assessed property taxes as provided in 76-3-207."

 

     Section 261.  Section 15-16-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-16-203.  (Temporary) Assessment of property previously exempt. (1) Subject to 15-6-231(3) and 15-10-420, real property or improvements exempt from taxation under Title 15, chapter 6, that during a tax year become subject to taxation must be assessed and taxed from the date of change from a nontaxable status to a taxable status.

     (2)  As provided in subsection (3), the county treasurer shall adjust the tax that would have been due and payable for the current year on the property under 15-16-102 if the property was not exempt.

     (3)  To determine the amount of tax due for previously exempt property, the county treasurer shall multiply the amount of tax levied and assessed on the original taxable value of the property for the year by the ratio that the number of days in the year that the property will be in taxable status bears to 365.

     (4)  If the property has not been assessed and taxed during the taxable year because of exemption, the department shall prepare a special assessment for the property and the county treasurer shall determine the amount of taxes that would have been due under subsection (2).

     (5)  Upon determining the amount of tax due, the county treasurer shall notify the person to whom the tax is assessed, in the same manner as notification is provided under 15-16-101(2), of the amount due and the date or dates on which the taxes due are payable as provided in 15-16-102. (Terminates December 31, 2021--sec. 8, Ch. 372, L. 2015.)

     15-16-203.  (Effective January 1, 2022) Assessment of property previously exempt. (1) Subject to 15-10-420, real Real property or improvements exempt from taxation under Title 15, chapter 6, that during a tax year become the property of a person subject to taxation must be assessed and taxed from the date of change from a nontaxable status to a taxable status.

     (2)  As provided in subsection (3), the county treasurer shall adjust the tax that would have been due and payable for the current year on the property under 15-16-102 if the property was not exempt.