2019 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 279.  Section 15-68-206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-206.  Exemption -- government agencies. All sales by or uses by the United States or an agency or instrumentality of the United States or of this state, a political subdivision of this state, an Indian tribe, or a foreign government are exempt from the sales tax and use tax."

 

     Section 280.  Section 15-68-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-207.  Exemption -- isolated or occasional sale or lease of property. The isolated or occasional sale or lease of property by a person that is not regularly engaged in or that does not claim to be engaged in the business of selling or leasing the same or a similar property is exempt from the sales tax and use tax. Occasional sales include sales that are occasional but not continuous and that are made for the purpose of fundraising by nonprofit organizations, including but not limited to youth clubs, service clubs, and fraternal organizations."