2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)(d)  make orders for the disposition or use of its property that the interests of its inhabitants require;

     (5)(e)  subject to 15-10-420, levy and collect taxes authorized by state law for public or governmental purposes, as described in 7-6-2527, under its exclusive jurisdiction unless prohibited by law.

     (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a county is prohibited from imposing any tax or assessment on the value of property after [the effective date of this act] except for statewide levies on taxable property under Title 15, chapter 10, part 1."

 

     Section 70.  Section 7-1-4123, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-1-4123.  Legislative powers. (1) A municipality with general powers has the legislative power, subject to the provisions of state law, to adopt, amend, and repeal ordinances and resolutions required to:

     (1)(a)  preserve peace and order and secure freedom from dangerous or noxious activities;

     (2)(b)  secure and promote the general public health and welfare;

     (3)(c)  provide any service or perform any function authorized or required by state law;

     (4)(d)  exercise any power granted by state law;

     (5)(e)  subject to 15-10-420, levy any tax authorized by state law for public or governmental purposes as described in 7-6-2527;

     (6)(f)  appropriate public funds;

     (7)(g)  impose a special assessment reasonably related to the cost of any special service or special benefit provided by the municipality or impose a fee for the provision of a service;

     (8)(h)  grant franchises; and

     (9)(i)  provide for its own organization and the management of its affairs.

     (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local government with self-government powers is prohibited from imposing any tax or assessment on the value of property after [the effective date of this act]."

 

     Section 71.  Section 7-2-2730, MCA, is amended to read: