2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  Actual or customary costs incurred by a county in complying with subsections (1) through (3) must be reimbursed to the county from which certified copies are transferred. Subject to 15-10-420, the The county to which records are transferred may levy a property tax against the property that has been transferred in the amount necessary to reimburse the county that incurred the costs. The property tax levied as provided in this subsection may be collected over a period of up to 5 years request funding from the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11]."

 

     Section 79.  Section 7-2-4625, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-2-4625.  Annexation district. An incorporated city or town may create an annexation district outside of the city or town. Territory may be included in an annexation district only upon an agreement between the city or town and the owner of the property included in a district. The agreement may specify the duration of the district, which may not exceed 10 years. A city or town may provide the services specified in the agreement between the city or town and the property owner to the property in the district. The city or town may impose a tax levy or a fee on the owner of the property within the annexation district based upon the difference between the municipal levy or fee and the nonmunicipal levy or fee. By the end of the period specified in the agreement, the levy or fee must be the full amount that a resident of the city or town would pay in the year that the property is annexed. Unless the agreement provides otherwise, the property in the district is annexed after the period specified in the agreement, and the district is dissolved. A delinquency in a payment by the owner of property in the annexation district is collectible in the same manner that other delinquent taxes or fees are collectible."

 

     Section 80.  Section 7-2-4918, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-2-4918.  Tax levy Supplemental funding in event of insolvency.