2019 Montana Legislature
[…] A certified copy of all records requested must be furnished to the department.

     (3)  When the department uses an appraisal method that values land and improvements as a unit, including the comparable sales method for residential condominiums or the income method for commercial property, the department shall establish a combined appraised value of land and improvements.

     (4)  It is the duty of the department to maintain current the classification of all taxable lands and appraisal of city and town lots and rural and urban improvements, as provided for herein."

 

     Section 232.  Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-102.  Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value to owners -- appeals. (1) (a) Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser under contract for deed a notice that includes the land classification, market value, and taxable value of the land and improvements owned or being purchased. A notice must be mailed to the owner only if one or more of the following changes pertaining to the land or improvements have been made since the last notice:

     (i)  change in ownership;

     (ii) change in classification;

     (iii) change in valuation; or

     (iv) addition or subtraction of personal property affixed to the land.

     (b)  The notice must include the following for the taxpayer's informational purposes:

     (i)  a notice of the availability of all the property tax assistance programs available to property taxpayers, including the intangible land value assistance program provided for in 15-6-240, the property tax assistance programs provided for in Title 15, chapter 6, part 3, and the residential property tax credit for the elderly provided for in 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341;

     (ii)(i) the total amount of mills levied against the property in the prior year; and

     (iii)(ii) a statement that the notice is not a tax bill.

     (c)  When the department uses an appraisal method that values land and improvements as a unit, including the sales comparison approach for residential condominiums or the income approach for commercial property, the notice must contain a combined appraised value of land and improvements.

     (d)  Any misinformation provided in the information required by subsection (1)(b) does not affect the validity of the notice and may not be used as a basis for a challenge of the legality of the notice.

     (2)  (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(c), the department shall assign each classification and appraisal to the correct owner or purchaser under contract for deed and mail or provide electronically the notice in written or electronic form, adopted by the department, containing sufficient information in a