2019 Montana Legislature
[…] Formal discovery procedures may not be utilized by a taxpayer or the department unless reasonable informal efforts to obtain the needed information have not been successful.

     (6)(5)  The decision of the state board is final and binding upon all interested parties unless reversed or modified by judicial review. Proceedings for judicial review of a decision of the state board under this section are subject to the provisions of 15-2-303 and the Montana Administrative Procedure Act to the extent that it does not conflict with 15-2-303."

 

     Section 216.  Section 15-2-306, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-2-306.  Board may order refund. (1) In any appeal before the state tax appeal board when a taxpayer has paid property taxes or fees under written protest and the taxes or fees are held by the treasurer of a unit of local government in a protest fund, the state tax appeal board shall enter judgment, exclusive of costs, if the board finds that the property taxes or fees should be refunded.

     (2)  The state tax appeal board's judgment issued pursuant to subsection (1) must be held in abeyance:

     (a)  until the time period for appeal has passed; or

     (b)  if the final decision of the state tax appeal board has been appealed in accordance with 15-2-303."

 

     Section 217.  Section 15-6-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-6-101.  Property subject to taxation -- classification -- exemption for property that is not centrally assessed.