2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (13) The bentonite tax proceeds are statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the department for distribution as provided in this section must be deposited in the guarantee account provided for in 20-9-622.

     (14)(2) A payment required pursuant to this section may be withheld if, for more than 90 days, a local government fails to:

     (a)  file a financial report required by 15-1-504;

     (b)  remit any amounts collected on behalf of the state as required by 15-1-504; or

     (c)  remit any other amounts owed to the state or another taxing jurisdiction."

 

     Section 274.  Section 15-68-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-101.  Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Accommodations " means a building or structure containing individual sleeping rooms or suites that provides overnight lodging facilities for periods of less than 30 days to the general public for compensation.