2019 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 94.  Section 7-6-2501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-2501.  Authorization for county mill levy funding. Subject to 15-10-420, the The board of county commissioners may levy a tax annually on the taxable property of the county request funding from the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11] for county public or governmental purposes that is necessary to defray current expenses and may levy taxes that are required to be levied by special or local statutes."

 

     Section 95.  Section 7-6-2511, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-2511.  County levy request for funding for certain court expenses. (1) Subject to 15-10-420, the The governing body of each county may each year levy and collect a tax on the taxable property of the county request funding from the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11] for certain county district court costs, as provided in subsection (2).

     (2)  District court costs for which a tax may be levied funding may be requested under subsection (1) are the:

     (a)  costs of the office of the clerk of district court;

     (b)  costs of providing office, courtroom, and other space for district court operations under 3-1-125; and

     (c)  contracted costs of supplementing a district court budget, as provided in 3-1-126, if incurred in the discretion of the county commissioners.

     (3)  Costs of the office of the clerk of district court include but are not limited to salary and benefits for clerks of district court, deputy clerks of district court, and other employees of the office of the clerk of district court and expenses of the office.

     (4)  If remaining funds are available after paying the costs provided for in subsection (2), the county commissioners, in their discretion, may use the remaining funds to pay the expenses of the office of county attorney.

     (5)  This section may not be construed as a limitation on the authority or ability of a county or district court to apply for, receive, or administer grants from state, federal, or private funds."

 

     Section 96.  Section 7-6-2512, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-2512.  County tax levy funding for health care facilities.