2019 Montana Legislature
[…] By the end of the period specified in the agreement, the levy or fee must be the full amount that a resident of the city or town would pay in the year that the property is annexed. Unless the agreement provides otherwise, the property in the district is annexed after the period specified in the agreement, and the district is dissolved. A delinquency in a payment by the owner of property in the annexation district is collectible in the same manner that other delinquent taxes or fees are collectible."

 

     Section 80.  Section 7-2-4918, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-2-4918.  Tax levy Supplemental funding in event of insolvency. (1) If, at any time after the disincorporation of a city or town, there is insufficient money in the treasury to the credit of the special fund provided for in 7-2-4912 with which to pay any indebtedness of the corporation, the board of county commissioners shall, subject to 15-10-420, levy and collect from the territory formerly included within the city or town a tax or taxes sufficient in amount to pay the indebtedness of the corporation as the indebtedness becomes due request funding from the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11].

     (2)  The tax or taxes, assessments, and collections must be made in the same manner and at the same time that other taxes of the county are levied and collected and are an additional tax upon the property included within the territory or portions of territory of the disincorporated city or town for the payment of the debts. For the purposes of 15-10-420, the levy is considered a levy on the property in the city or town until the debt is paid.

     (3)(2)  All money paid into the county treasury received from the state under the provisions of this part must be credited to the special fund."

 

     Section 81.  Section 7-3-175, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-3-175.  Ballot form and question. The question of conducting a local government review and establishing a study commission must be submitted to the electors in substantially the following form:

     Vote for one: