2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  A payment required pursuant to this section may be withheld if, for more than 90 days, a local government fails to:

     (i)  file a financial report required by 15-1-504;

     (ii) remit any amounts collected on behalf of the state as required by 15-1-504; or

     (iii) remit any other amounts owed to the state or another taxing jurisdiction."

 

     Section 209.  Section 15-1-123, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-1-123.  Reimbursement for class eight rate reduction and exemption -- distribution -- appropriations. (1) For the tax rate reductions in 15-6-138(3), the increased exemption amount in 15-6-138(4), the effective tax rate reductions on property under 15-6-145 because of the rate reductions required by the amendments of 15-6-138 in section 2, Chapter 411, Laws of 2011, and section 2, Chapter 396, Laws of 2013, and the effective tax rate reductions on property under 15-6-145 because of the increased exemption amount required by the amendment of 15-6-138 in section 2, Chapter 396, Laws of 2013, the department shall reimburse each local government, as defined in 15-1-121(5), each tax increment financing district, and the 6-mill university levy for the purposes of 15-10-108 the difference between property tax collections under 15-6-138 as amended by section 2, Chapter 411, Laws of 2011, and section 2, Chapter 396, Laws of 2013, and under 15-6-145 and the property tax revenue that would have been collected under 15-6-138 and 15-6-145 if 15-6-138 had not been amended by section 2, Chapter 411, Laws of 2011, and section 2, Chapter 396, Laws of 2013. The difference is the annual reimbursable amount for each local government, each tax increment financing district, and the 6-mill levy for the support of the Montana university system under 15-10-108.

     (2)  The department shall distribute the reimbursements calculated in subsection (1) to local governments with the entitlement share payments under 15-1-121(7). For fiscal year 2018 and thereafter, the growth rate applied to the reimbursement is one-half of the average rate of inflation for the prior 3 years.

     (3)  The amount determined under subsection (1) for each tax increment financing district must be added to the reimbursement amount for the tax increment financing district as provided in 15-1-121(8)(b) if the tax increment financing district is still in existence.