2019 Montana Legislature
[…] Subject to 15-10-420, the The board of county commissioners may, annually at the time of levying county taxes, fix and levy a tax on all property within the county request funding from the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11] for the purpose of providing for the public safety of citizens. The tax funds must be used to support county law enforcement services and to maintain county detention centers. Money received from the tax must be placed in a special account to be used for the purposes of this section."

 

     Section 98.  Section 7-6-2527, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-2527.  Taxation Funding -- public and governmental purposes. A county may impose a property tax levy request funding from the critical needs assessment commission as provided in [section 11] for any public or governmental purpose not specifically prohibited by law. Public and governmental purposes include but are not limited to:

     (1)  district court purposes as provided in 7-6-2511;

     (2)  county-owned or county-operated health care facility purposes as provided in 7-6-2512;

     (3)  county law enforcement services and maintenance of county detention center purposes as provided in 7-6-2513 and search and rescue units as provided in 7-32-235;

     (4)  multijurisdictional service purposes as provided in 7-11-1022;

     (5)  transportation services for senior citizens and persons with disabilities as provided in 7-14-111;

     (6)  support for a port authority as provided in 7-14-1132;

     (7)  county road, bridge, and ferry purposes as provided in 7-14-2101, 7-14-2501, 7-14-2502, 7-14-2503, and 7-14-2801, and 7-14-2807;

     (8)  recreational, educational, and other activities of the elderly as provided in 7-16-101;

     (9)  purposes of county fair activities, parks, cultural facilities, and any county-owned civic center, youth center, recreation center, or recreational complex as provided in 7-16-2102 and 7-16-2109;

     (10) programs for the operation of licensed day-care centers and homes as provided in 7-16-2108 and 7-16-4114;

     (11) support for a museum, facility for the arts and the humanities, collection of exhibits, or a museum district created under provisions of Title 7, chapter 11, part 10, or former Title 7, chapter 16, part 22;

     (12) extension work in agriculture and home economics as provided in 7-21-3203;

     (13) weed control and management purposes as provided in 7-22-2142;

     (14) insect control programs as provided in 7-22-2306;

     (15) fire control as provided in 7-33-2209;

     (16) ambulance service as provided in 7-34-102;

     (17) public health purposes as provided in 50-2-111;

     (18) public assistance purposes as provided in 53-3-115;