Additional Bill Links PDF version
[…] (Terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 28, Ch. 368, L. 2015.)"
Section 25. Section 53-4-1110, MCA, is amended to read:
"53-4-1110. Exemption from resource test. An otherwise applicable eligibility resource test provided for in 53-6-113(6) and 53-6-131(7)(8) does not apply to plan applicants."
Section 26. Section 53-6-131, MCA, is amended to read:
"53-6-131. Eligibility requirements. (1) Medical assistance under the Montana medicaid program may be granted to a person U.S. citizen or a qualified alien as defined in 8 U.S.C. 1641 who is determined by the department of public health and human services to be a Montana resident and, in its discretion, to be eligible as follows:
(a) The person receives or is considered to be receiving supplemental security income benefits under Title XVI of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1381, et seq., and does not have income or resources in excess of the applicable medical assistance limits.
(b) The person would be eligible for assistance under the program described in subsection (1)(a) if that person were to apply for that assistance.
(c) The person is in a medical facility that is a medicaid provider and, but for residence in the facility, the person would be receiving assistance under the program in subsection (1)(a).
(d) The person is:
(i) under 21 years of age and in foster care under the supervision of the state or was in foster care under the supervision of the state and has been adopted as a child with special needs; or
(ii) under 18 years of age and is in a guardianship subsidized by the department pursuant to 41-3-444.
(e) The person meets the nonfinancial criteria of the categories in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(d) and:
(i) the person's income does not exceed the income level specified for federally aided categories of assistance and the person's resources are within the resource standards of the federal supplemental security income program; or
(ii) the person, while having income greater than the medically needy income level specified for federally aided categories of assistance:
(A) has an adjusted income level, after incurring medical expenses, that does not exceed the medically needy income level specified for federally aided categories of assistance or, alternatively, has paid in cash to the department the amount by which the person's income exceeds the medically needy income level specified for federally aided categories of assistance; and