Additional Bill Links PDF version
[…] (2)(3) "HELP Act" or "act" means the Montana Health and Economic Livelihood Partnership Act provided for in Title 39, chapter 12, and this part.
(3)(4) "Member" means an individual enrolled in the Montana medicaid program pursuant to 53-6-131 or receiving medicaid-funded services pursuant to 53-6-1304.
(4)(5) "Program participant" or "participant" means an individual enrolled in the Montana Health and Economic Livelihood Partnership Act program established in Title 39, chapter 12, and this part. (Terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 28, Ch. 368, L. 2015.)"
Section 32. Section 53-6-1304, MCA, is amended to read:
"53-6-1304. (Temporary) Montana HELP Act program -- eligibility for coverage of health care services -- statutory appropriations -- federal special revenue -- exceptions. (1) (1) An individual is eligible for coverage of health care services provided pursuant to this part if the individual meets the requirements of 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)(VIII).
(2) The department may serve individuals who are eligible for medicaid-funded services pursuant to this part through the medical assistance program established in Title 53, chapter 6, part 1, if the individuals would be served more appropriately because the individuals:
(a) have exceptional health care needs, including but not limited to medical, mental health, or developmental conditions;
(b) live in a geographical area, including an Indian reservation, that would not be effectively or efficiently served through this part;
(c) need continuity of care that would not be available or cost-effective through this part;
(d) are exempt under the waiver implementing this part as of July 1, 2019; or
(e) are otherwise exempt under federal law.
(2) Funds necessary to implement this part, including benefits and administrative costs, are statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, from the general fund to the department.