Additional Bill Links PDF version
[…] (h) to the department of commerce tax information about a taxpayer whose debt is assigned to the department of revenue for offset or collection pursuant to the terms of Title 17, chapter 4, part 1. The information provided to the department of commerce must be used for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud or abuse and determining eligibility for grants or loans.
(i) to the superintendent of public instruction information required under 20-9-905. (Subsection (9)(i) terminates December 31, 2023--sec. 33, Ch. 457, L. 2015.)"
Section 9. Section 15-30-2660, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2660. (Temporary) Taxpayer integrity fee fees. (1) (a) The department shall assess a fee as provided in subsection (2) for a taxpayer who:
(a) is a participant in the Montana Health and Economic Livelihood Partnership Act provided for in Title 53, chapter 6, part 13, and Title 39, chapter 12;, and owns:
(b) has assets that exceed:
(i) a primary residence and attached property equity in real property or improvements to real property, or both, valued above that exceeds the limit established for homesteads under 70-32-104 by $5,000 or more, if the real property is not agricultural land;
(ii) more than one light vehicle when the combined depreciated value of the manufacturer's suggested retail price totals $20,000 or more and the participant's equity in the vehicles exceeds that combined depreciated value by $5,000 or more; and or
(iii) a total of $50,000 in cash and cash equivalent
(iii) agricultural land with a taxable value in excess of $1,500 a year.
(b) For the purposes of subsection (1)(a):
(i) "real property or improvements to real property" does not include property held in trust by the United States for the benefit of a Montana federally recognized Indian tribe; and
(ii) the depreciated value of the manufacturer's suggested retail price must be computed as provided in 61-3-503(2).