Additional Bill Links PDF version
[…] (b) The term does not include observation days or days of care in a swing bed, as defined in 50-5-101.
(3)(4) "Patient" means an individual obtaining skilled medical and nursing services in a hospital. The term includes newborn infants.
(4)(5) "Report" means the report of inpatient bed days and hospital outpatient revenue required in 15-66-201.
(5)(6) "Utilization fee" or "fee" means the fee fees required to be paid for each inpatient bed day, as provided in 15-66-102. (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 18, Ch. 390, L. 2003--see chapter compiler's comment.)"
Section 12. Section 15-66-102, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-66-102. (Temporary) Utilization fee for fees -- inpatient bed days -- hospital outpatient revenue. (1) Each hospital in the state shall pay to the department a utilization fee in the amount of $50 $70 for each inpatient bed day.
(2) Each hospital shall pay to the department a utilization fee in the amount of 0.90% of hospital outpatient revenue.
(2)(3) (a) All Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), all proceeds from the collection of utilization fees, including penalties and interest, must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited to the credit of the department of public health and human services in a the state special revenue account as provided for in 53-6-149.
(b) The department shall deposit 54% of the amount paid in accordance with subsection (2) in the Montana HELP Act special revenue account provided for in [section 5]. (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 18, Ch. 390, L. 2003--see chapter compiler's comment.)"
Section 13. Section 15-66-103, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-66-103. (Temporary) Relation to other taxes and fees. The utilization fee fees imposed under 15-66-102 is are in addition to any other taxes and fees required to be paid by hospitals.