Additional Bill Links PDF version
[…] (3) There is an account in the federal special revenue fund to the credit of the department for the payment of costs, including benefits and administrative costs, of providing health care services to individuals who are eligible for coverage pursuant to subsection (1).
(4) The federal medical assistance percentage received pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1396d(y) must be deposited in the account provided for in subsection (3).
(5) Money in the account is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the department for the purpose provided in subsection (3). (Terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 28, Ch. 368, L. 2015.)"
Section 33. Section 53-6-1305, MCA, is amended to read:
"53-6-1305. (Temporary) Montana HELP Act program -- delivery of health care services -- third-party administrator -- rulemaking. (1) The department shall may contract as provided in Title 18, chapter 4, with one or more third-party administrators to assist in administering the delivery of health care services to members eligible under 53-6-1304, including but not limited to:
(a) establishing networks of health care providers;
(b) paying claims submitted by health care providers;
(c) collecting the premiums provided for in 53-6-1307;
(d) coordinating care;
(e) helping to administer the program; and