Additional Bill Links PDF version
[…] (2) A law of this state other than the provisions of this chapter applicable to health service corporations must be construed in accordance with the fundamental nature of a health service corporation, and in the event of a conflict, the provisions of this chapter prevail."
Section 23. Section 39-12-101, MCA, is amended to read:
"39-12-101. (Temporary) Montana HELP Act workforce development -- legislative findings -- purpose. (1) The legislature finds that:
(a) Montana has a disproportionately high number of individuals who are eligible for medicaid compared to surrounding states;
(b) Montanans value independence and self-sufficiency;
(c) investing in Montana citizens is a legislative priority;
(d) participants in the HELP Act program are largely low-wage workers; and
(e) an opportunity exists to match individuals who need self-sustaining employment with the jobs the economy needs, including newly created health care jobs.
(2) The purpose of this chapter is to create a collaborative effort between the department of labor and industry and the department of public health and human services to:
(a) identify workforce development opportunities for program participants;
(b) gather information from state agencies on existing workforce development programs and opportunities; and
(c) establish a comprehensive plan for coordinating efforts and resources to provide workforce development opportunities.
(3) The department of labor and industry shall implement a workforce development program that:
(a) focuses on specific labor force needs within the state of Montana;
(b) has the goal of reducing the number of people depending on social programs, including the HELP Act program; and
(c) provides grants to employers who hire and train program participants; and
(c)(d) increases the earning capacity, economic stability, and self-sufficiency of program participants so that, among other benefits, they are able to purchase their own health insurance coverage. (Terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 28, Ch. 368, L. 2015.)"
Section 24. Section 39-12-103, MCA, is amended to read:
"39-12-103. (Temporary) Montana HELP Act workforce development -- participation -- report.