Additional Bill Links PDF version
[…] (b) needs treatment for breast or cervical cancer, or both, or a precancerous condition of the breast or cervix;
(c) is not otherwise covered under creditable coverage, as provided by federal law or regulation;
(d) is not eligible for medical assistance under any mandatory categorically needy eligibility group; and
(e) has not attained 65 years of age.
(11)(12) Subject to the limitation in 53-6-195, the department shall provide medicaid coverage to workers with disabilities as provided in 53-6-195 and in accordance with 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XIII) and (r)(2) and 42 U.S.C. 1396o.
(13) Nothing in subsection (1) may be construed as allowing the department to deny enrollment for a reason that is impermissible under federal law or regulation."
Section 27. Section 53-6-133, MCA, is amended to read:
"53-6-133. Eligibility determination -- verification -- provision of benefits. (1) The local office of public assistance shall promptly determine the eligibility of each applicant under this part in accordance with the rules of the department. Each applicant must be informed of the right to a fair hearing and of the confidential nature of the information given. The department, through the local office of public assistance, shall, after the hearing, determine whether or not the applicant is eligible for assistance under this part, and aid must be furnished promptly to eligible persons. Each applicant must receive written notice of the decision concerning the applicant's application, and the right of appeal is secured to the applicant under the procedures of 53-2-606.
(2) The local office of public assistance and the department may accept the federal social security administration's determination of eligibility for supplemental security income, Title XVI of the Social Security Act, as qualifying the eligible individuals to receive medical assistance under this part.