Additional Bill Links PDF version
[…] (2) All money collected under 15-66-102, except for the money deposited pursuant to 15-66-102(3)(b) into the Montana HELP Act special revenue account provided for in [section 5], must be deposited in the account.
(3) Money in the account must be used by the department of public health and human services to provide funding no later than May 5 of each year for increases in medicaid payments to hospitals and for the costs of collection of the fee and other administrative activities associated with the implementation of increases in the medicaid payments to hospitals."
Section 29. Section 53-6-160, MCA, is amended to read:
"53-6-160. Truthfulness, completeness, and accuracy of submissions to medicaid agencies. (1) (a) A person who submits to a medicaid agency an application, claim, report, document, or other information that is or may be used to determine eligibility for medicaid benefits, eligibility to participate as a provider, or the right to or the amount of payment under the medicaid program is considered to represent to the department, to the best of the person's knowledge and belief, that the item is genuine and that its contents, including all statements, claims, and representations contained in the document, are true, complete, accurate, and not misleading.
(b) This section applies to the information provided by a program participant to claim an exemption from community engagement requirements under [section 1] or to report community engagement activities under [section 2].
(2) (a) A provider has a duty to exercise reasonable care to ensure the truthfulness, completeness, and accuracy of all applications, claims, reports, documents, and other information and of all statements and representations made or submitted, or authorized by the provider to be made or submitted, to the department for purposes related to the medicaid program. The duty applies whether the applications, claims, reports, documents, other information, statements, or representations were made or submitted, or authorized by the provider to be made or submitted, on behalf of the provider or on behalf of an applicant or recipient being served by the provider.
(b) A provider has a duty to exercise reasonable care to ensure that a claim made or submitted to the department or its agents or employees for payment or reimbursement under the medicaid program is one for which the provider is entitled to receive payment and that the service or item is provided and billed according to all applicable medicaid requirements, including but not limited to identification of the appropriate procedure code or level of service and provision of the service by a person, facility, or other provider entitled to receive medicaid