2019 Montana Legislature
[…] AN ACT REVISING RESORT TAX LAWS TO ALLOW FOR THE IMPOSITION OF AN ADDITIONAL RESORT TAX FOR INFRASTRUCTURE; PROVIDING THAT UP TO AN ADDITIONAL 1% MAY BE LEVIED FOR INFRASTRUCTURE; PROVIDING THAT RESORT COMMUNITIES WITH A POPULATION OF GREATER THAN 5,500 MAY NOT LEVY THE ADDITIONAL RESORT TAX; AMENDING SECTIONS 7-6-1501, 7-6-1503, 7-6-1504, 7-6-1541, AND 7-6-1542, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 7-6-1501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-1501.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Board of directors" means the board of directors of the resort area district.