BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
[…] If no candidate wins a majority of first-preference votes, the candidate with the fewest first-preference votes is eliminated. First-preference votes cast for the failed candidate are eliminated, and the second-preference choices indicated on those ballots are then treated as first-preference votes. A new tally is conducted to determine whether any candidate has won a majority of the adjusted votes. The process is repeated until a candidate wins an outright majority.
Section 2. Section 7-1-114, MCA, is amended to read:
"7-1-114. Mandatory provisions. (1) A local government with self-government powers is subject to the following provisions:
(a) all state laws providing for the incorporation or disincorporation of cities and towns, for the annexation, disannexation, or exclusion of territory from a city or town, for the creation, abandonment, or boundary alteration of counties, and for city-county consolidation;
(b) Title 7, chapter 3, part 1;
(c) all laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for units of local government;
(d) except as provided in [section 1], all laws regulating the election of local officials;
(e) all laws that require or regulate planning or zoning;
(f) any law directing or requiring a local government or any officer or employee of a local government to carry out any function or provide any service;
(g) except as provided in subsection (3), any law regulating the budget, finance, or borrowing procedures and powers of local governments;
(h) Title 70, chapters 30 and 31.
(2) These provisions are a prohibition on the self-government unit acting other than as provided.