2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 57. Section 13-36-104, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-36-104. Nomination and selection to advance contests. In the case of nomination and selection to advance contests, the judge of the district court shall hear and determine the case and make all necessary orders for the trial of the case and carrying the judgment into effect. The order of the judge for a nomination contest must express the will of a majority of the legal voters of the political party, as indicated by their votes, disregarding technicalities or errors in spelling. The order of the judge for a selection to advance contest must express the will of a majority of the legal voters, as indicated by their votes, disregarding technicalities or errors in spelling. Each party is entitled to subpoenas. The registrar shall issue a certificate to the person declared nominated or selected to advance by the court. The certificate is conclusive evidence of the right of the person to hold the nomination or selection to advance."

 

Section 58. Section 13-36-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-36-201. Contents of contest petition.