2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) Candidates for nonpartisan offices for which a salary or fees are not paid shall file with the appropriate official a petition for nomination or a declaration for nomination containing the information and the oath of the candidate required for a declaration of nomination in a form prescribed by the secretary of state.

(2) Petitions for nomination or declarations for nomination must be filed within the filing period provided in 13-10-201(7)(8).

(3) Except for a candidate covered under 7-1-205, a candidate may not file for more than one public office."

 

Section 34. Section 13-15-205, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-15-205. Items to be delivered to election administrator by election judges -- disposition of other items. (1) Before they adjourn, the election judges shall enclose in a strong envelope or package, securely fastened:

(a)        the precinct register;

(b)        the list of individuals challenged;

(c)        the pollbook;

(d)        both of the tally sheets.

(2)        The election judges shall enclose in a separate container, securely sealed, all unused ballots with the numbered stubs attached.

(3)        The election judges shall enclose in a separate container, securely sealed, all ballots voted, including those not counted or allowed, and detached stubs from all counted or rejected absentee ballots. This envelope must be endorsed on the outside "ballots voted". At the partisan primary election the unvoted party ballots must be enclosed in a separate container, securely sealed, and marked on the outside "unvoted ballots".

(4)        Each election judge shall sign the judge's name across all seals.