2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)        for president in a presidential preference primary, an amount equivalent to the filing fee required for a United States senate candidate;

(4)        for the United States senate, 1.1% of the total annual salary;

(4)(5)     for other offices having an annual salary of more than $2,500, 1% of the total annual salary;

(5)(6)     for offices in which compensation is paid in fees, $10;

(6)(7)     for officers of political parties, presidential electors, and officers who receive no salary or fees, no filing fee is required."

 

Section 8. Section 13-10-203, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-10-203. Indigent candidates. If an individual is unable to pay a filing fee, the filing officer shall accept the following documents in lieu of a filing fee:

(1)        from a successful write-in candidate, a statement that the candidate is unable to pay the filing fee;

(2)        from a candidate for nomination or a candidate in a top two primary, a statement that the candidate is unable to pay the filing fee and a written petition for nomination as a candidate that meets the following requirements:

(a)        the petition contains the name of the office to be filled and the candidate's name and residence address;

(b)        the petition contains signatures numbering 5% or more of the total vote cast for the successful candidate for the same office at the last general election;

(c)        the signatures are those of electors residing within the political subdivision of the state in which the candidate petitions for nomination; and

(d)        the signatures have been submitted to the appropriate election administrator at least 1 week prior to the applicable deadline in 13-10-201(7)(8) and have been certified by the appropriate election administrator by the procedure provided in 13-27-303 and 13-27-304."

 

Section 9. Section 13-10-204, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-10-204. Write-in nominations.