2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)        the offense or offenses complained of were trivial, unimportant, and limited in character and in all other respects the candidate's participation in the election was free from offenses or illegal acts; or

(3)        any act or omission of the candidate arose from inadvertence or from accidental miscalculation or from some other reasonable cause of a like nature and in any case did not arise from any lack of good faith."

 

Section 64. Section 13-36-210, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-36-210. Punishment. If, upon the trial of any action or proceeding under the provisions of this title to contest the right of any person to be declared to be nominated or selected to advance to an office or elected to an office or to annul and set aside the election or to remove any person from office, it appears that the person was guilty of any corrupt practice, illegal act, or undue influence in or about the nomination, selection to advance, or election, the person must be punished by being deprived of the nomination, selection to advance, or office and the vacancy must be filled in the manner provided by law. The only exceptions to this judgment are those provided in 13-36-209. The judgment does not prevent the candidate or officer from being proceeded against by indictment or criminal information for any act or acts."

 

Section 65. Section 13-36-211, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-36-211. When nomination, selection to advance, or election not to be vacated.