2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The only exceptions to this judgment are those provided in 13-36-209. The judgment does not prevent the candidate or officer from being proceeded against by indictment or criminal information for any act or acts."

 

Section 65. Section 13-36-211, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-36-211. When nomination, selection to advance, or election not to be vacated. The ground of contest specified in 13-36-101(3) may not be construed to authorize a nomination, selection to advance, or election to be set aside on account of illegal votes unless it appears:

(1)        that the candidate, or nominee, or person selected to advance whose right is contested had knowledge of or connived in the illegal votes; or

(2)        that the number of illegal votes given to the person whose right to the nomination, selection to advance, or office is contested, if taken from the person, would reduce the number of legal votes for the person below the number of votes given to some other person for the same nomination, selection to advance, or office, after deducting the illegal votes that may be shown to have been given to the other person."

 

Section 66. Section 13-36-212, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-36-212. Declaration of result of election after rejection of illegal votes.